Yesterday’s morning name. And, no, I have no idea why it popped into my head.
Succinic acid (… IUPAC systematic name: butanedioic acid; historically known as spirit of amber) … The name derives from Latin succinum, meaning amber, from which the acid may be obtained. … Spirit of amber was originally obtained from amber by pulverising and distilling it using a sand bath [now there are ways to synthesize the stuff]
… Succinic acid is used in the food and beverage industry, primarily as an acidity regulator. … It is also sold as a food additive and dietary supplement, and is generally recognized as safe for those uses by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.
A 11/11/14 posting here looks at amber (ultimately from trees), at ambergris (from whales), and at the liquidambar (or sweetgum) tree.
Amber is fossilized tree resin (not sap), which has been appreciated for its color and natural beauty since Neolithic times. Much valued from antiquity to the present as a gemstone, amber is made into a variety of decorative objects. Amber is used as an ingredient in perfumes, as a healing agent in folk medicine, and as jewelry.
Versatile stuff. Here’s an assortment of raw (unprocessed) amber in chunks: